About Us | Chapters | Advertising | Join
[…] Duty to Report Serious Threats of Violence
The duty to protect and the duty to report serious threats go hand in hand yet trigger different obligations for the therapist. Two distinct laws found in the California Welfare and Institutions Code—§ 8100(b) and § 8105(c)—govern these obligations.
Under Welfare and Institutions Code § 8105(c), “[a] licensed psychotherapist shall report to a local law enforcement agency, within 24 hours … the identity of a person subject to the prohibition specified by subdivision (b) of Section 8100.” Under Welfare and Institutions Code § 8100(b), if a client communicates to a licensed psychotherapist “a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims,” that client “shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control, or purchase or receive, or attempt to purchase or receive, any firearms whatsoever or any other deadly weapon for a period of five years.”
Taken together, these codes mean that when the therapist has assessed, via their training, education, and experience, that the client is reasonably likely to act on their threat against an identifiable victim, the therapist must notify local law enforcement within 24 hours.